NTSB Identification: FTW82DA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 1982 in HENDERSON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/17/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53769
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER REDUCING POWER TO IDLE, GLIDING FOR SOME DISTANCE, AND THEN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT HE REALIZED THAT ADDITIONAL POWER WOULD BE NEEDED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS ADDED WITH NO RESULTS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SET DOWN IN A ROUGH FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRFIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THE ENGINE DEVELOPED CARBURETOR ICE BEFORE HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. OTHER PILOTS FLYING IN THE GENERAL AREA STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING CARBURETOR ICING DURING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months