NTSB Identification: FTW82DA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in CLEVELAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5101B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON THE SECOND LANDING OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED AND THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WIND SOCK POLE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months