NTSB Identification: FTW82DA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in NAVAJO DAM, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8862B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED AT AN UNATTENDED AIRPORT ON WHAT HE THOUGHT TO BE APPROXIMATELY 2 INCHES OF SNOW. IT TURNED OUT TO BE 8 INCHES AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER ON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months