NTSB Identification: FTW82DA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in ARTESIA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N33281
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED UP ON ITS RIGHT MAIN GEAR BY A GUST OF WIND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK DOWN, THE LEFT MAIN INBOARD CASTERING BOLT SHEARED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS GUSTNG TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months