NTSB Identification: FTW82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1982 in DRYDEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6618N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OBSERVED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTEND BUT DID NOT CHECK THE LANDING GEAR POSITION INDICATOR. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL WHILE THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED DOWN AND LOCKED. INSPECTION REVEALED THE WARNING HORN DID NOT ACTIVATE DUE TO SOME BURNED OUT ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND THE GEAR DID NOT COME DOWN DUE TO AN INTERMITTENT SOLENOID WHICH ACTIVATES THE HYDRAULIC PUMP TO SUPPLY PRESSURE FOR GEAR OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,GEAR WARNING SYSTEM..BURNED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months