NTSB Identification: FTW82DA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6409M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE CESSNA. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING FROM 8 TO 13 KNOTS 35 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months