NTSB Identification: FTW82DA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6510S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED STILLWATER, OK AT 0950 CST ON A FLIGHT TO MCALISTER, OK. WHILE AIRBORNE, HE AMENDED HIS DESTINATION TO SHREVEPORT, LA WITH AN ESTIMATED ARRIVAL TIME OF 1251 CST. ON HIS FLIGHT PLAN, HE ESTIMATED 3 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT 1253 CST, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT SHREVEPORT. A CRASH LANDING WAS MADE AT AN INTERSECTION OF A STREET AND A HIGHWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT 2.1 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CAPACITY WAS 26 GALLONS WITH 3.5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months