NTSB Identification: FTW82DA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N71054
Injuries: 2 Minor.A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STAY ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND INTO THE WIND ON AN EAST-WEST ASPHALT TAXIWAY BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months