NTSB Identification: FTW82DA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 04, 1982 in ESTANCIA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N32335
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE STOPPAGE IN FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AND A TOTAL OF 3 TO 4 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months