NTSB Identification: DEN82DTM10
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1982 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1983
Aircraft: SMITH MINIPLANE BK-1, registration: N12BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS FOR FAMILIARIZATION. HE WAS USING A PAVED RUNWAY WITH PATCHES OF ICE AND WAS LANDING WITH ABOUT A 10 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. ON ABOUT HIS EIGHTH LANDING, THE PLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT ENOUGH TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND TURNED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN KIND OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months