NTSB Identification: DEN82DTI09
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1982 in GREENOUGH, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N23069
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW BERM. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND PROP. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN LANDED ON A COUNTY ROAD ABOUT A WEEK EARLIER DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months