NTSB Identification: DEN82DA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1982 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1983
Aircraft: Funk Aircraft Co. B75L, registration: N24166
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A MOUNTAIN PASS ABOUT 10 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, IT WAS CAUGHT BY A DOWNDRAFT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A DIRT TRAIL. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
WEATHER EVALUATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months