NTSB Identification: DEN82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1982 in COALVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D (500D), registration: N8684F
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER TRAIN FAILURE WHILE FLYING LOW AND SLOW. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE CREW WAS SEARCHING FOR LOST MINING EQUIPMENT IN A LOW SLOW SEARCH PATTERN. THE PILOT HEARD THE ENGINE OUT AUDIO IN HIS HEAD SET AS HE WAS LOOKING OUT. HE MANAGED TO AVOID TREES WHILE DESCENDING BUT MADE A HARD LANDING ON A STEEP SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,CLUTCH ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months