NTSB Identification: DEN82DA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1982 in WESTCLIFFE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1297U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 250 DEGREES, AT 15 TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
WIND INFORMATION..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months