NTSB Identification: DEN82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in 20MN OF JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3748D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME INVOLVED IN A DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITION WHILE MANEUVERING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SNOWSHOWERS) BECAME WORSE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A HAY FIELD SINCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR IFR FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months