NTSB Identification: DEN82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in SAVAGE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N55WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REMAINED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND PROCEEDED TOWARD SAVAGE, MT. HE SAID HE INTENDED TO FLY OVER HIS PARTNER'S FARM NEAR SAVAGE. NEARLY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM WAS NOTED AS THE PILOT APPROACHED HIS PARTNER'S FARM. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND MADE A FULL-FLAP LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON AN ELEVATED ROADWAY BESIDE AN IRRIGATION DITCH. DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE NOTICED THE ENGINE POWER WAS RETURNING; HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE HAD SLOWED, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 78 DEGREES, BUT THE DEW POINT WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months