NTSB Identification: DEN82DA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A, registration: N2045T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CAME OVER THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1200 FT AGL TO ENTER A DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A MODERATE TO STRONG SINK AND STRONG SOUTHERLY WINDS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 45 TO 50 MPH AT 1000 FT AGL. IN ORDER TO PENETRATE, HE INCREASED HIS SPEED AT THE EXPENSE OF ALTITUDE AND TURNED DOWNWIND AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH THE STRONG TAILWIND, HE OVERSHOT HIS REFERENCE POINT FOR A TURN TO BASE. AFTER TURNING BASE, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED FURTHER NORTH. HE THEN MADE A HARD TURN TO FINAL APPROACH, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR TREES NORTH OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months