NTSB Identification: DEN82DA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1982 in WILLISTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: CFZMZ
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT NOTED UNFAVORABLE WINDS WHEN HE ARRIVED FOR LANDING. HE ELECTED TO FLY IN THE LOCAL AREA UNTIL THE WINDS SUBSIDED. AFTER FLYING LOCALLY FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 020 DEGREES. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS ABOUT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST STOPPED, HE SAW SOME DUST AND WIND COMING ACROSS THE GRASS FIELD. THE WIND PICKED UP HIS WING AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WHICH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR A FENCE. THE TAILWHEEL STRUCK THE FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, PREVAILING WIND VELOCITY WAS 25 GUSTING 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT HAD ANOTHER RUNWAY (03/21) THAT WAS 4800 FT LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months