NTSB Identification: DEN82DA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N423CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LANDING ZONE AS DEFINED BY THE VASI. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WHILE ROLLING STRAIGHT AHEAD. ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE BRAKE LININGS HAD BEEN WORN THEN AND THE BRAKE PISTON TRAVELED BEYOND ITS NORMAL RANGE WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..UNMARKED
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,HYDRAULIC..LEAK
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months