NTSB Identification: DEN82DA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210G, registration: N6907R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON AN ABANDONED DIRT RUNWAY NEAR DEADHORSE POINT. INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON RUNWAY 21 AND COLLIDED WITH AN ELEVATED DIRT ROAD THAT CROSSES THE RUNWAY. TWO IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months