NTSB Identification: DEN82DA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1982 in ST. IGNATIUS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2478Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE AND HIS PASSENGERS ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE AS MUCH SNOW AS POSSIBLE FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT HE WAS CONFIDENT THAT THE PROPELLER BLAST WOULD BLOW AWAY WHATEVER SNOW REMAINED. ALTHOUGH THE WIND AT SURROUNDING STATIONS WAS GENERALLY REPORTED OUT OF THE NORTHWEST THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND OUT OF THE EAST ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE MANUAL STATES TO USE 20 DEGREES TO REDUCE GROUND RUN ON SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS HELD ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL 70 MPH IAS BEFORE ROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED. THIS IS 10 MPH OVER NORMAL ROTATION SPEED AND WAS USED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE STATED TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED BRIEFLY OFF THE GROUND THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS PULLED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE BANK OF A SMALL CREEK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOWERING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months