NTSB Identification: DEN82DA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1982 in DEVILS LAKE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4709H
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER/PILOT WERE MAKING LOW, SLOW PASSES OVER FISHERMAN ON THE ICE. THE PILOT REVERSED DIRECTIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LOOKING AT THE GROUND AND BECAME DISTRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOW PASS..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VMC)..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months