NTSB Identification: DEN82DA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T182RG, registration: N575CF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG ON A DOWN SLOPE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED FULL FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE 20 DEGREES HE USED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOWERING OF FLAPS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months