NTSB Identification: DEN82DA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in LISBON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N43393
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ON RUNWAY 15, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 30 FEET, THE WIND COMING OVER THE SNOWBANKS ON THE SIDES OF THE RUNWAY CAUSED TURBULENCE THAT RAISED THE AIRCRAFT AND PUSHED IT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, IN DEEP SNOW, NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months