NTSB Identification: DEN82DA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1982 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N317PL
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 07 IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND BALLOONED ABOUT 3 FT. HE ADDED A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF POWER TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND MAKE A 3 POINT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY, BOUNCED, AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT REPORTEDLY, GUSTY WINDS PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months