NTSB Identification: DEN82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 1982 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31P, registration: N12JP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE ENROUTE TO ADDISON, TX, THE PILOT NOTICED A FLUCTUATION IN THE ENGINE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE GAUGE, FOLLOWED BY THE TACHOMETER DROPPING TO ZERO. THE PILOT ALSO OBSERVED SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE ENGINE NACELLE AND PROCEEDED TO SECURE THE ENGINE AND FEATHER THE PROPELLER AND ACCOMPLISH A SUCCESSFULL EMERGENCY LANDING. FURTHER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TWO BLOW-OUT HOLES IN THE LOWER AREA OF THE TRANSITION TUBE ASSEMBLY THAT ALLOWED HOT ENGINE EXHAUST TO ESCAPE INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE OVERBOARD EXHAUST PIPE CLAMPS, COWL FLAP MOTOR AND ACTUATING ROD WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE AND FELL FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST SYSTEM,TERMINAL..BURST
EXHAUST SYSTEM,CLAMP..OVERTEMPERATURE
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,EGT/TOT GAGE..FLUCTUATING
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,TACHOMETER..IMPROPER
Contributing Factors
NACELLE/PYLON,MAIN FRAME..SMOKE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months