NTSB Identification: DEN82DA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N733DU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TO THE RAMP WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING UP AND TIPPED THE CESSNA OVER ON ITS BACK. WIND WAS GUSTING OVER 40 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months