NTSB Identification: DEN82DA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 1982 in THERMOPOLIS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N88247
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING IN A HAY MEADOW THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, DUE TO A TAILWIND, AND TURNED UPHILL TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE AND DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED BREAKING THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WIND INFORMATION..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months