NTSB Identification: DEN82DA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in ALMA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N580P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN UNEVENTFUL AND ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE READING NORMAL EXCEPT THE TOT GAUGE. REPORTEDLY, IT WAS INDICATING 750 DEGREES, WHICH WAS ABOUT 100 DEGREES HIGHER THAN NORMAL FOR HIS POWER SETTING OF 70% TORQUE. HE STATED HE WAS FLYING AT 70 KNOTS WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED LOOSING RPM. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY WERE ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT ABOVE A RIDGE AS THEY WERE FLYING SOUTHWEST. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AFTER THEY CROSSED THE RIDGE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE FAST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THEY WERE COMING UP ON A RIDGE LINE, WHEN THE RPM BEGAN DROPPING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DECELERATE ENOUGH TO LAND ON TOP OF THE RIDGE. THE HELICOPTER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ON THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST SIDE OF THE RIDGE LINE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE AIR BLEED VALVE WAS DIRTY AND HAD A HOLE IN THE DIAPHRAGM. IN THIS CONDITION, THE VALVE WOULD CLOSE LATE. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 12,000 FT MSL, WIND GUSTING 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BLEED AIR SYSTEM,VALVE..DIRTY(FOGGY)
BLEED AIR SYSTEM,VALVE..LOOSE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months