NTSB Identification: DEN82DA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in PLENTYWOOD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4380Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.ON 2/16/82, THE COUNTY SHERIFF RECEIVED INFORMATION THAT THE PILOT HAD WRECKED HIS AIRCRAFT ON 2/13/82. HE WENT TO THE SCENE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN INVERTED POSITION ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. ON 2/20/82, HE RECEIVED INFORMATION THAT THE PILOT HAD ANOTHER ACCIDENT. THE SHERIFF WENT OUT AGAIN AND FOUND THE AIRCRAFT ON ITS TOP ABOUT 2 OR 3 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE LOCATION OF THE FIRST MISHAP. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THE PILOT'S TRACTORS AND ONE PICK-UP TRUCK WERE LOCATED WHERE A RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED AT THE LOCATION OF THE FIRST MISHAP. A DOCTOR THAT EXAMINED THE PILOT AFTER THE CRASH STATED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BEEN HUNTING COYOTES. THE PILOT WAS UNCOOPERATIVE IN PROVIDING INFORMATION CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE PILOT HAD NO VALID PILOT LICENSE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HIS PREVIOUS LICENSE HAD BEEN REVOKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months