NTSB Identification: DEN82DA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 1982 in BLANDING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N4814K
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS FIVE MILES WHEN HE LANDED. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, IT WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE WITH GROUND FOG. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND WHEN THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH AN UNBALANCED FUEL LOAD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED 55 YARDS, TURNED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, AND STOPPED ABOUT 30 TO 40 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5865 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months