NTSB Identification: DEN82DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1982 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5745T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT MONITORED THE ATIS AND NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE HEARD A RADIO TRANSMISSION STATING THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, HE THOUGHT THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT. HOWEVER, HE CLEARED THE RUNWAY, GOT CLEARANCE TO TAXI TO A PARKING AREA, AND MADE A SERIES OF RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS WHILE TAXIING. AFTER TURNING INTO A LANE IN THE PARKING AREA, HE FELT THE TAIL BEING LIFTED BY THE WIND. HE TRIED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE WIND FOR CONTROL, BUT THE PLANE TIPPED OVER ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING TIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months