NTSB Identification: DEN82DA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 10, 1982 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N5439J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT TOOKOFF FROM AN AIRPORT WITH SLUSH ON THE RUNWAY, ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT LANDED AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS COVERED WITH DRY SNOW. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND HIT A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WHEEL AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY WERE FROZEN. ICE WAS FOUND ON THE AFT PORTION OF THE BRAKE HOUSING, BRAKE FITTING, AND FLEX LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FROZEN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SLUSH COVERED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months