NTSB Identification: DEN82DA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1982 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N8178F
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED VERNAL,UT AT 1810 MST AFTER REFUELING. DURING THE VFR FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO ROCK SPRINGS FSS THAT HE WAS 20 MILES SOUTH AND WAS GIVEN CURRENT WEATHER AND RUNWAY IN USE. NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT APPROXIMATELY 8700 FT MSL. TO DATE THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ANY EVENTS OF THE FLIGHT NOR ANY DETAILS OF THE CRASH. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED FOR PART 135 OPERATIONS IN LATE DECEMBER 1981 AND HAD FLOWN THE ROUTE ON TWO OTHER OCCASIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months