NTSB Identification: DEN82DA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in TRINIDAD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3921P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER LEFT AS THE TAIL CAME UP DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE CORRECTED WITH RUDDER, BUT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AS A GROUND LOOP DEVELOPED, HE NOTED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO LIFT OFF AND ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN IN A SHALLOW DEPRESSION, HIT A SMALL BUSH, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months