NTSB Identification: DEN82DA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1982 in NEAR GILLETE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N758RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO MAKE AN AERIAL SURVEY FOR LIVESTOCK. DURING FLIGHT, THE OBSERVER NOTED SOME CATTLE IN A COVE. THE PILOT THEN TURNED AND DESCENDED TO ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. AFTER LEVELING, HE NOTED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO CLIMB OR TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. HE STATED THAT HE INSTINCTIVELY BANKED INTO A LEFT TURN. SECONDS LATER, HE COULD NO LONGER FEEL POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AILERONS AND HE FELT THAT THE NOSE OF THE PLANE WAS BEING TUCKED UNDER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK HILLY TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months