NTSB Identification: DEN82DA024
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1982 in 10MI. NW WALSEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N58214
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING 200-300 AGL OVER 8,000 FT TERRAIN ELEVATION AT 80 KNOTS. THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING WIND GUSTS SLOWING HIS GROUND SPEED TO ZERO. THE ACFT THEN STARTED A RAPID VERTICAL DESCENT WHILE STILL INDICATING 80 K. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED ON IMPACT & THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT SHEARING THE M/R BLADES & TWISTING OFF THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months