NTSB Identification: DEN82DA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1982 in 36 SW LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1983
Aircraft: BELL/TEXTRON 206 L-1, registration: N1085T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD DUE TO SNOW, WIND AND REDUCED VISIBILITY THE PILOT TOOKOFF WHEN HE DECIDED CONDITIONS HAD IMPROVED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE VISIBILITY WORSENED AND DURING THE EXECUTION OF A 180 DEGREE TURN THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOSS POWER. WITH THE ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR AUTOROTATION THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING A SKID BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WERE DETERMINED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WHITEOUT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months