NTSB Identification: DEN82DA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1982 in JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/06/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N8070Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY A MINUS 15 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS PREHEATED FOR 30 MINUTES AND THAT EVERYTHING WAS IN THE GREEN BEFORE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. THE PILOT THROTTLED BACK AND TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE SEIZED. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 25 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE GEAR AND THE WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED CRANKCASE, BUT NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES. THE ENGINE HAD AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF OIL, BUT THE VISCOSITY WAS ANALYZED AND FOUND TO BE ABOUT SAE 55. THE STANDARD WINTER PROCEDURE REQUIRED A LOWER VISCOSITY AND/OR AN ADEQUATE ENGINE WARM UP AFTER ENGINE START.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,OIL..IMPROPER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months