NTSB Identification: DCA82AA015
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of REEVE ALEUTIAN
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1982 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/1983
Aircraft: NIHON YS-11A, registration: N169RV
Injuries: 3 Minor,36 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS ON A SCHEDULED FLT FROM ANCHORAGE TO COLD BAY, AK WITH INTERMEDIATE STOPS AT KING SALMON & DUTCH HARBOR, AK. EN ROUTE BETWEEN ANCHORAGE & KING SALMON, THE AIR TEMPS AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WERE BETWEEN -36 & -40 DEG FAHRENHEIT. WHILE ENTERING DONWND TO LND AT KING SALMON, THE BEFORE-LNDG CHECK WAS MADE WHICH INCLUDED TURNING OFF THE FUEL HEATERS.SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE R ENGINE LOST PWR & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE R ENGINE WAS FEATHERED & SECURED. SOON AFTER THAT, WHILE TURNING TO FINAL APCH WITH THE GEAR DOWN, THE L ENGINE BEGAN LOSING PWR. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO LAND ON A FRZN RIVER & CALLED FOR THE GEAR TO BE RETRACTED. WHILE LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED ALL 3 TURBINE STAGES OF THE L ENGINE WERE DAMAGED FROM OVERHEATING, INDICATIVE TO EXCESS FUEL FLOW. EXCEPT FOR THE L ENGINE OVERHEATING, NO OTHER MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND WITH EITHER ENGINE. HOWEVER, ENTRAINEDWATER (WTR IN SOLUTION) CAN OCCUR IN JET FUEL. WATER (29 TO 150 PPM) WAS FOUND IN FUEL SAMPLES. CONDS FOR ICE, PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..ICE
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,FILTER..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MANUALS..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..INADEQUATE..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUCTIONS..INADEQUATE..PASSENGER
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months