NTSB Identification: DCA82AA014
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of UNITED AIRLINES INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1982 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1983
Aircraft: MCDONNELL-DOUGLAS DC-10-10, registration: N1814U
Injuries: 1 Serious,154 Uninjured.THE AIRCREWS OF A UNITED DC-10 (FLT 99 HEAVY) AND TWO U.S. AIR DC-9'S (FLT 25 AND FLT 199) TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. DUE TO DELAYS, THE NO. 2 ENGINE OF FLT 199 WAS SHUT DOWN IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE FUEL CONSERVATION PROCEDURES. AFTER FLT 99 WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW OF FLT 199 STARTED THEIR ENGINE, BUT IT TORCHED AND EMITTED FLAMES FROM THE TAIL CONE. THE CAPTAIN OF FLT 25 SAW THE FLAMES AND TRANSMITTED ON TOWER FREQUENCY, "99, YOU'RE RIGHT ENGINE'S ON FIRE." AT ABOUT THAT TIME, UNITED FLT 99 HEAVY WAS LIFTING OFF. THINKING HE HAD AN ENGINE FIRE, THE CAPTAIN OF UNITED FLT 99 HEAVY ABORTED ABOVE V1/VR RATHER THAN CONTINUING INTO A LOW CEILING WITH FOG AND RAIN. THE CAPTAIN THOUGHT HE COULD STOP ON THE HARD SURFACE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ON MUDDY TERRAIN. ONE PASSENGER WAS INJURED DURING EVACUATION. DURING THIS SEQUENCE, THE TOWER CONTROLLER WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY DUETO THE LOW VISIBILITY (3/8 MI).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORT ABOVE V1..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SAFETY ADVISORY..IMPROPER..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
COMMUNICATIONS/INFORMATION/ATC..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months