NTSB Identification: DCA82AA012B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in ROCKPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5A, registration: N26660
Injuries: 3 Fatal.PRIOR TO THE FAF DURING A VOR/DME APPROACH, THE MERLIN WAS CLEARED TO CHANGE TO THE UNICOM FREQ. THE PLT OF THE MERLIN CONTACTED UNICOM & REQUESTED AN ARPT ADVISORY. THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPLIED THAT THERE WAS A PIREP OF 500 FT OVER THE FIELD WITH 2 MI VISIBILITY BUT "ZILCH" OVER THE WATER. SHORTLY AFTER THIS CONTACT THE PLT OF THE AA5A CALLED ON UNICOM TURNING FINAL. THE PLT OF THE AA5A WAS GIVEN THE SAME ADVISORY AS GIVEN TO THE MERLIN & FURTHER ADVISED THAT ANOTHER ACFT WAS INBOUND FOR RWY 14. THE ACFT COLLIDED LESS THAN 1 MI NW OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 14. AIM 157 RECOMMENDS THAT VFR INBOUND FLTS BROADCAST ENTERING DOWNWIND & FINAL. AIM 363(C) RECOMMENDS THAT, WHEN MAKING AN IFR APPROACH TO AN ARPTNOT SERVED BY A TOWER OR FSS & AFTER ATC ADVISES TO CHANGE TO ADVISORY FREQ, TO BROADCAST INTENTIONS, INCLUDING TYPE APPROACH, POSITION & WHEN OVER FAF INBOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
CONTROL TOWER..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
RADAR,APPROACH/DEPARTURE..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
AIR/GROUND COMMUNICATIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIR/GROUND COMMUNICATIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months