NTSB Identification: DCA82AA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1982 in ASHLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N2620L
Injuries: 8 Fatal.THE PLT RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS, ONE ON THE EVENING BFR THE FLT, ANOTHER AT 1009 EST, WITHIN 3 HRS OF THE TKOF TIME. IFR CONDITIONS WERE FORCASTED AT THE UNCONTROLLED, DESTINATION ARPT. THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN, BUT DID NOT LIST AN ALTERNATE ARPT. THE ACFT DEPARTED BOCA ROTON, FL AT 1257 EST. THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL EN ROUTE & ALL COMMUNICATIONS WERE NORMAL. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR 3 APCH TO RWY 16. THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) FOR THE APCH WAS 800 FT MSL (595 FT AGL) AND THE MIN VIS WAS 1 MI. SVRL WITNESSES AT & NEAR THE ARPT SAW OR HEARD THE ACFT. THEY DESCRIBED THE ACFT AS CROSSING THE ARPT FROM THE WEST SIDE TO THE EAST. THOSE WHO SAW IT DESCRIBED IT TO BE APRX 150 TO 200 FT AGL, IN & OUT OF THE CLDS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT THEN CIRCLED & CROSSED THE ARPT AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK AN 80 FT TREE, THEN IMPACTED THE GND IN A STEEP DESCENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR PWRPLNT BFR IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 46 LBS OVR THE MAX GROSS WT LMT DURING IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months