NTSB Identification: CHI82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in BRAZIL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6308A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO A PAVED RUNWAY. WHILE ON LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE EDGE OF A PAVED TAXIWAY THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RUNWAY
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months