NTSB Identification: CHI82DA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50759
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING AT GARY MUNICIPAL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A STREET SIGN BEFORE NOSING OVER INTO A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AT THESCENE AND SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT CONSULTED AN INSTRUCTOR ABOUT THE FUEL GUAGE READINGS AT HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP; HOWEVER, NO REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months