NTSB Identification: CHI82DA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 20, 1982 in BROOKFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N2477U
Injuries: 1 Serious.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING TURNS AND ROLLS AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. A DECREASE AND SUBSEQUENTLY AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED CRASHING INTO TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER AND NEAR HIS RESIDENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BUZZING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PULL-UP..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months