NTSB Identification: CHI82DA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in CARO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1810J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FARM FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FAILED AND THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A STUCK VALUE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months