NTSB Identification: CHI82DA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in GRAYTOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9010W
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A SOFT AREA ON THE PILOT'S PRIVATELY OWNED SOD RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST WITH THE TAIL IN THE AIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months