NTSB Identification: CHI82DA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1982 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/14/1983
Aircraft: RAND K.R.1, registration: N2263D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFT UPWIND WING LIFTED AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A PARKED BONANZA, N5587D, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH AN ASYMMETRICAL FUEL LOAD CONSISTING OF 6 TO 8 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND NONE IN THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..ASYMMETRICAL
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months