NTSB Identification: CHI82DA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1982 in MARION, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4178L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 22 GUSTING 30 KNOTS. WHILE TAXIING EASTBOUND FROM THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months